CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Nilda P de Manso
Rene Ortiz Villafane, Inc
Centro Interancional De Mercadeo
100 Carr, 165, Suite 206
Guaynabo, P.R. 00968-8049

RE: The tariff classification of seamless steel pipe from South Korea

Dear Ms.de Manso:

In your letter dated August 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Solares and Co. Inc. You have submitted samples and supporting documentation including a mill certificate.

The products in question are seamless steel pipes from South Korea manufactured to ASTM A106B and A53B standards, as well as API 5L, Grade B, specification. These pipes are stated to be intended for mechanical and pressure applications and acceptable for standard uses in steam, water, gas and air lines. They are suitable for welding and for forming operations involving coiling, bending and flanging. The API 5L specification is for pipe suitable for conveying gas, water and oil for use in the oil and natural gas industries. They are not galvanized. The mill certificate from a South Korean mill shows the inside diameter is 13.88mm and the outside diameter is 21.34mm. The chemical composition as shown on the mill certificate is consistent with the chemistry of nonalloy steel. The tensile tests are consistent with API 5L requirements.

The applicable subheading for the seamless steel pipe will be 7304.19.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel: Line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines: Other: Of iron or nonalloy steel, having an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm. The duty rate is free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division